QUESTION

Background Checks in one state and how they are applied when defendant moves

Asked on May 10th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Person commits a Summary Offense in PA. Applies for employment. Per PA law, a client may not consider a Summary Offense when making a hiring decision. The person moves to another state and has a background check performed. Can a perspective employer in anther state consider the Summary Offenses when making a hiring decision within the new state?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It's impossible to answer this question without knowing the new state.  Do you really think an employer would not hire you b/c of a summary offense?  How bad could it be?  Perhaps the summary offense can be expunged from your record. 
Answered on May 10th, 2017 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters