QUESTION

Been laidd off. Unused Vacation hrs. and Sick time were no paid.Is that correct under labor laws ???

Asked on Oct 28th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Is there a guidelines to question my ' laid off' as a full time employee for 29 years. ??/ No other reason was given but ---reduction of labor force -- (??)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you can be 'laid off' based upon a 'reduction in force'. you are entitled to 'vested' vacation time. sick time is more difficult. the employment contract or agreement would set forth both the vesting for both the vacation time and sick time. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters