QUESTION

Being a dance teacher employed by a not for profit dance school and being pregnant, how do I protect my right to work?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I live in Georgia, a right to work state. I am pregnant and have been told by my boss that I will no longer have my same hours of work because I am pregnant. Even though I am perfectly healthy with no pregnancy related medical issues, she says she cannot take a chance. She is demanding I teach someone to take over for me even though I have expressed my desire to continue working through my pregnancy and after, and even though she has not paid for any of my teacher training. What are my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
An employer may not discriminate against an employee because of pregnancy under Titlle VII of the 1964 Civil Rights Act, as amended by the Pregnancy Discrimination Act of 1977. If you are capable of doing the job your employer has to ignore your pregnancy, despite her "protective" feelings.  I am not sure who your employer is. There also is the Family Medical Leave Act which applies to all public employers, and to private employers with at least 50 employees. If you have worked a total of 12 months during the past 7 years, and if in the 12 month period immediately preceding your application for family medical Leave (FMLA) you have worked at least 1250 hours, your employer has to provide you with job protected (unpaid) leave of at least 12 work weeks.   Michael A. Caldwell 404-979-3154
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters