QUESTION

Being Laid Off but offered another job at lower salary

Asked on Jan 28th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am being laid off and been at the company for 15 years, I make a 6 figure salary and was recently offered another position within the company for less. I will get a severance if I leave but is it wise to stay and take a salary cut and loose severance ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
The answer depends on whether you need the job more than you do a severance check, and how quickly you think you can find a new job paying the same amount or more. If you are not sure. it is far better to remain employed, even at less money, while you are looking for a new job. Michael A. Caldwell 404-979-3154  
Answered on Feb 04th, 2015 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters