QUESTION

best path to collect withheld commissions - ~1,816.25 due now and ~11,113.35 pending - left company over 4 months ago - commissions due upon payment

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
Company is withholding payment (no reason given) - says they will pay but just dont
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
If you are an employee (as opposed to an independent sales rep) you can file a Payday Act Complaint with the Texas Workforce Commission's Labor Law Department.  If you are not an employee, the only remedy you have is the courts.  A small claims court can handle claims up to $10,000.00 and is easily navigable by a person without an attorney.  Above that amount, you will have to go to one of the bigger courts where, although an attorney is not required, you ought to have one.    
Answered on Aug 28th, 2017 at 6:27 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters