QUESTION

Blanco bowling club president inappropriately touching me. I told him not to. He did again on Monday the day I quite. Do I have a case?

Asked on May 19th, 2018 on Sexual Harassment - Texas
More details to this question:
I had been working for Blanco bowling club for 6 months, no problems. Than the club got a new president. He become handsy , made me feel violated. Rubbing my shoulder and down my back. I told him not to touch me. That was Saturday. I quite on Monday after he did again. I had a good job till then and I would still have it. If it weren't for him. Today Friday I went to get my check. He was very offensive, denied what he did and banned me and my family from the premises. I have lived in Blanco for over 45 years. And have never ever been treated like this..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
It appears like you have a case. When a manager or supervisor or as in your case, a president sexually harasses a subordinate employee, that subordinate does not have a duty to report the harassment. The challenge will be if you have independent corroboration to prove he did this to you. Discuss in private with counsel.   Stephen Black Office in Orlando and Houston.
Answered on May 19th, 2018 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters