QUESTION

Breast cancer along with termination from employer

Asked on Aug 04th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
Hi, I wanted to ask I live in Austin TX . I was diagnosed with breast cancer mid June. I was my bosses assistant. A few difficulties in communication between the two of us. I received write up about 3 weeks sgo. No mention of final write up, nothing. Girls in the office, which we only have like 8 employees, said they do not understand my boss. Breast cancer surgery I had on Tuesday. I was terminated on Monday. They offered severance but I'm concerned about the legalities of being released. Can you provide some specifics. Kind regards, Kimberly Hatchett
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
If your employer has less than 15 people they may not be governed by any of the laws that would protect you. However, you may still be able to pursue remedies with the help of an attorney. It would require a full analysis of exactly what happened leading up to your termination.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2016 at 10:17 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters