QUESTION

bully boss screaming cursing belittling I was set up by another employee and fired he cancelled my ins prior to termination and denied unemployment

Asked on Sep 19th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
He cancelled my insurance w/out my knowledge before my termination and didn't offer cobra has an appeal on my unemployment insurance scheduled for Oct 5 he has cursed me, called me names, screamed, yelled at me in front of clients and other employees there is no employee handbook so he makes up the policies and rules as he goes and not the same for everyone I was fired for doing my job as I was told to do it but the rules changed in mid-task . he is a bully and treats everyone that doesn't bow to him like crap. The ones that treat him like the God he thinks he is (or is sleeping with him) get treated great. Something has to be done.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
I do not see a quesiton in this post.  However, I will point out that bullying or being a terrible and mean boss is not a violation of the law in Tennessee.  Additionally, your boss cannot deny your unemployment.  The decision whether to grant unemployment or not is made by the State of Tennessee and if you do not agree with that decision then you can appeal.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2017 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters