QUESTION

Can a 15 year old be forced to sign a paper saying he's an unsatisfactory employee in order to quit his job?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, just quit, i.e. don't show up anymore.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No. Immediately contact an attorney.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would need the details but as a preliminary opinion would think not.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
Any employee can quit their job whenever they want, and they do not have to give any explanation for doing so. There are certain things you have to do if you quit (like returning the employer's keys or tools or uniforms), but I cannot think of a reason that you would have to admit to unsatisfactory job performance.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Nancy Wallace, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Nobody in the U.S. can be forced to sign anything. We outlawed slavery 160 years ago.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse
No person may be forced to sign that, age 15 or not. Age has nothing to do with it. No one can keep you from quitting your job. You are not a slave.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters