QUESTION

Can a At-Will employer fire an employee who is 8 months pregnant for "failure to complete an assigned task"?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
Never written up for this issue before. Now i have no health insurance and i am not likely to find a company who is willing to hire someone who is 8 months pregnant and that will need to go on maternity leave soon.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
An at will employer may terminate an employee for any reason or no reason at all. It just cannot be an illegal reason. Under Title VII, an employer cannot discriminate against an employee on the basis of her pregnancy, so I would ask if other employees were similarly punished, do other employees have numerous write-ups, does the employer have a handbook with a progressive punishment scale, and some other questions. You should contact an attorney who represents employees. Feel free to reach me at 614-949-1181. Matthew J.P. Coffman
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 9:55 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters