QUESTION

Can a bank demand a contractor's social security number to work as a 203k contractor?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I do 203k renovations and have for over three years. A bank I've never worked for in the past is demanding my social security number before they will approve me to work for their borrower even though I'm not borrowing money from them. They say it's to see if there are any liens against me. I'm incorporated and have given them my federal ID number which is all the other banks require. Is this practice legal since this will expose me to identity theft?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I do not think it is illegal. The bank may discriminate against you if you do not comply with their requests.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters