QUESTION

Can a bar owner refuse service to a bartender's boyfriend?

Asked on May 02nd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
My girlfriend just started working at a bar. The owner says that boyfriends of female bartenders (i.e. me) can't come in during their significant others' shifts, even if they pay full price for any and all drinks. He also REQUIRES all his female bartenders to wear tight clothing. The owner has instructed them that this is because they MUST appear "available" to customers. I'm 99.999% sure this is illegal. Am I right about that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I do not know the answer to this question.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters