QUESTION

Can a base salary be lowered by a company for a Sales Person by simply changing their title?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
Began working as a Sales Rep for a major Corporation selling medical devices. They made a title change and lowered my base salary by $25,000 per year. This was after working there a year and exceeding all my goals. I live in Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Do you have a contract which specifies how much you must be paid and for how long you must be employed, or otherwise limiting your employer's right to fire you?  Do you believe that your pay was cut for some reason prohibited by statute (e.g. race, gender, religion, etc.?)  If not, you have no guarantees that the terms of your employment will remain the same.  Your employer is essentially telling you that it is no longer willing to pay you the same compensation, which, assuming your answer to the above questions was no, it has every right to do.  You have the choice of whether to accept the new compensation your employer is offering or quitting.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2015 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters