QUESTION

Can a boss sue you if you leave work after signing an agreement stating you won't work in a 5 mile radius and you do?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
Three years ago I went to work as a hairdresser for a salon that had me sign an agreement that I could not work in a five mile radius from her salon. We recieved no copy.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Robert J. Slotkin
Update Your Profile
Non-compete agreements are legal if you got something in exchange for the promise, and if there is a reasonable time limit and distance limit. 5 miles is reasonable. Was there a time limit or was it forever? If no time limit, it was unreasonable. They can still sue you but no court will uphold it.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, probably. There is a Florida Statute that discusses limitations on non-compete agreements.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters