QUESTION

can a boss tell you to work later than your regular time and actually sign you out at the time she wants you to leave?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes. However, if you are hourly (non-exempt) then she has to pay you for the time you worked.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2015 at 1:48 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters