QUESTION

Can a business compel its employees to sign a form agreeing to $10 an hour wages regardless of overtime worked?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Can a business compel its employees to sign a form agreeing to $10 an hour wages regardless of overtime worked? My work is trying to force through an agreement that all regular warehouse employees will make $10 an hour no matter how many hours they work, including overtime.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
No, they must pay their employees overtime rates for overtime work. You should talk to a local attorney or contact the California Labor Commission (assuming that you work in California) about this situation.?
Answered on Jun 18th, 2015 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably not so contact at attorney.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2015 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Employer may not lawfully enforce any agreement that is less than minimum wage, with time and a half for all work over 40 hours. I would have to do some math to see if this is a violation or not.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2015 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters