QUESTION

Can a business in Ohio withhold a final paycheck from an employee who did not give a full two weeks notice to leave?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
No. This violates Ohio and federal laws requiring that employees be paid at least minimum wage for all hours worked. Feel free to contact our office for a free consultation with an Ohio unpaid wages attorney. If your employer works in this manner, there is the potential for other unpaid wages.   Ohio unpaid wages lawyer http://mcoffmanlegal.com/practice-areas/wages-and-overtime/unpaid-wages-and-unpaid-overtime-attorney-columbus-ohio/    
Answered on Jun 12th, 2017 at 10:53 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters