QUESTION

Can a cashier for a large corporation be sued for false advertising if they were the ones that sold the item?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
If a cashier sells an item that was rung up at a higher price than what the shelf advertised (in this case beer), can they be held accountable for false advertising? What if the cashier is unable to override the price of the item due to the company not allowing price overrides on alcohol or allowing the price tag to be pulled/changed until they send a price label?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Automobile Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Knoxville, TN at Baker Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The cashier cannot be held liable however the company she works for has probably violated several consumer protection statutes.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse
I do not see how the cashier can be liable for false advertising in these facts. If it were intentional, perhaps fraud or theft, but not false adv.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I don't see how it is the cashier's fault and should not be liable for it.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters