QUESTION

Can a company announce who was part of the layoff?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
We had layoffs at our company. The company is small and they are not announcing who is laid off, saying its a legal issue. Is it illegal for a company to announce who is part of a layoff?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
It may violate privacy rights of individuals. No reason to let anyone other than those employees who are losing their jobs.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2011 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Contact and consult with the federal EEOC for a response to your questions and other employment concerns regarding layoff.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2011 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters