QUESTION

Can a company auto-terminate you for not working, when they wouldn't approve the surgery to get off worker's comp until now?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Ohio
More details to this question:
After an injury at work, the company would not approve the surgery needed until almost 2 years after the incident. After 1 year, they changed the work status to "Leave of absence" without employee approval. Now the surgery was finally approved, and return to work is within 6 months (after therapy). However, now they auto-terminated employment for not being on the schedule for 180 days, which will cancel out all service-related benefits upon return. Is this legal? Do we have any recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You need to contact an Ohio employment attorney immediately to discuss your rights. You may very well have a legal claim.    Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on May 19th, 2017 at 2:25 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters