QUESTION

Can a company become scent free and make everyone adhear to it ? And is ciggarett smoke and b.o. considered a scent ?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
Someone in my building is offended by my perfume when I walk by there department. So they are trying to make the building scent free. I wear perfum because I dislike the smell of unwashed bodies and people that smoke. I deliver the mail in my building so I have to get close to people on a daily bases.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, a company can have a "scent free" policy.  Some people can have allergic reactions to various scents, and an employer may adopt such a policy to accommodate employees who are sensitive to perfumes and other scents. 
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters