QUESTION

Can a company can terminate a employee after race discrimination complaint?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I complained to upper management about my manager always making racial comments and also treating minority customers differently. I was also demoted to my position last year without reason. Also, taped my last meeting with his knowledge and he admits to making fun of Mexicans. ADVISE PLEASE.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

It is illegal to retaliate against an employee for reporting discrimination. You should speak to an attorney that handles such matters.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Typically that would be retaliation unless the company had a "legitimate" reason to terminate the employee. Contact any attorney to discuss how you can address your situation.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
No you may want to file a complaint with the department of fair employment and housing and obtain a right to sue letter.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
No, the company cannot terminate or demote you because you complained about racial harassment. You should talk to an attorney in your state about your situation to determine whether you should pursue a lawsuit against the company.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Montvale, NJ
3 Awards
It violates both New Jersey and federal law to retaliate against an employee because he or she objected about race discrimination at work. The recording you have certainly sounds like evidence that would help support a retaliation and discrimination claim. However, it is impossible to know how strong your case is without knowing all of the facts.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
An employee who has made a complaint about discrimination can be terminated for any reason just like other employees but not for having made the complaint. You have not provided sufficient circumstantial detail here for anyone to determine whether you were terminated for a lawful reason or because of your discrimination complaint.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File a complaint with EEOC or the Idaho Human Rights Commission.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters