QUESTION

Can a company change the time that I clock in?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
Can a company change the time that I clock in? Say I clock in at 2:45 and out at 9:06, but they change my clock in time to 3:00 and out to 9:00. If they have a policy saying we need to be at work 15 minutes before our scheduled shift and don't pay us for that, is that okay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
Probably not. You should talk to your state or Federal Wage and Hour office.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters