QUESTION

Can a company continuously turn an employee who is more qualified down for a job

Asked on Oct 07th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am a military veteran 20+ years as an aviation electrician. I have been working for a civilian company for over 6 years as a step up supervisor. I keep applying for the permanent supervisor positions and keep watching other get hired even though I am more qualified. They do not have a degree. I have been working at the refinery longer than most for the different positions. Some of the positions if I am the only one that applies they do not hire anyone from in the company. How can they be allowed to keep doing this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
Ordinarily, a company can choose who they want to promote even if the person is not as qualified as you.  However, if the company is not promoting you because of your age, or because of your military service, or some other illegal classification, then you would have a claim you can file against them.  You should meet with an attorney to explore more details in your case.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters