QUESTION

Can a company fire a manager at a store and do nothing to other managers where same issue was found?

Asked on May 21st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
A friend was terminated for having outdated product but the same problem was found in lot of other stores and nothing was done to those managers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, yes this is legal. It would only be wrongful if your friend can show he was fired for discrimination.
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters