QUESTION

Can a company fire you for a failed alcohol test when they have let employees with a failed drug test come back?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have been told I failed an alcohol test from my company. I was suspended for 7 days. I was contacted and told I was terminated. I asked if there was anything I could do. I was told no. I stated I did not understand why I could not save my job when numerous employees have failed drug screens, but were able to return to work in as little as 3 days. I was then told in the last 6 months this has not happened, which is untrue.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Unless you were treated differently for an unlawful reason (because of your age, race, gender, disability, religion, etc) that you were treated differently, then you don't have a legal claim. Employers can treat employees differently to the extent that they are not doing so because of an unlawful reason. Also, employers can increase their level of discipline over time. It doesn't appear you have a legal claim unless there is an unlawful reason that motivated your employer to treat you differently.   Ohio employment discrimination attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Feb 04th, 2015 at 8:26 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters