QUESTION

Can a company force an employee to add a profile picture of themselves on their intranet if the employee is against such a request?

Asked on May 10th, 2019 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I work for a large company and just today they are requesting all employees to have a profile picture of themselves their intranet or employer run website. The office is located in the state of PA. I'm just wondering if this violates the Right to Privacy in the Workplace Act?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I don't think the fact that you work for a company is a privacy matter.  You mention both an intranet (internal to your company) and the company website (public).  I don't see an issue legally with the employer asking for your photo for either.  
Answered on May 13th, 2019 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters