QUESTION

Can a company force repayment of relocation costs in Virginia

Asked on Mar 24th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Virginia
More details to this question:
I took a new job and part of the package was paid relocation costs. If I left before the time limit was up a prorated amount had to be repaid. I am now in trying to function in a hostile work environment created by retaliation by my boss. Retaliation I have reported to Human Resources twice but have received no responses. Now I just want to quit but cannot afford to pay them back. I cannot even afford to move back home so will look for another job here. Can they make me pay if I quit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have a signed contract that says you have to pay some of the money back, that is generally enforceable.  Given the possibility that your rights may have been violated by a hostile environment, if there are questions over legal issues in the workplace, you may have some ability to negotiate a lower repayment figure or even a loan forgiveness.  Without more detail, I can’t say whether you might have a claim for retaliation or a hostile work environment, but if you do, that will give you more leverage in negotiations.  Please give us a call to schedule a consultation.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters