QUESTION

Can a company get into trouble for not notifying me that my significant other went to hospital during his work shift?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My boyfriend went to the hospital while he was at work and no one from the company notified me what happened since I am his emergency contact. Can the company get into trouble?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probably not. They will say it was a mere oversight. And they might be right. I hope your bf is recovering quickly from his injury. Good Luck.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2015 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters