QUESTION

Can a company going through a merger force you to stay longer than assigned or hold back severance because the closing has been pushed back.

Asked on Jul 27th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Connecticut
More details to this question:
i was giving a letter at the end of june stating that i was not being a acquired by the new company and i was able to work til the end of july but no longer. i was recently told that the merger has been pushed back and the date might be the beginning of September if i decided to leave before that time i would not get my severance pay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
Severance plans vary widely, and whether or not you get severance depends on the terms of the plan.  In your case it seems as though the terms of the plan require you to work until the closing in order to qualify for severance.  Your employer can impose that term on the plan.  If the closing has been delayed, and you resign to take another position before the closing date, you will probably be considered to have voluntarily quit and therefore not eligible for severance under the plan.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters