QUESTION

Can a company have you make up a snow day if the co closes?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If our company closes the office due to snow, they are making us make up the time either during the week or having us work on Saturday. If the time is not made up, we do not get paid for the day even if we have time in our time bank. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The employer has The right to demand that you work in order that you get paid. If you were not able to work because of a snow day, you can take that snow day as a personal day and get paid for it. Or you can take the snow day as a vacation day and be paid. However, you must either work or take a personal day or take a vacation day in order that you be paid for a snow day.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2015 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters