QUESTION

Can a company let people go for what they claim is a workforce reduction, and hire people at the same time.

Asked on Feb 01st, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The company I was working for recently relieved Three people myself included for what they say is a workforce reduction. Before being let go I heard my HR manager calling people for interviews. I find this very odd considering they opened up another position with the same payrate i was making, I was told after signing the form for lastday work verification that I could apply for that position, but after talking to my HR manager learned that I would have to start my time for the company all over again. They offered each one of us a serverance package, some worth more than others depending on years with the company. The severance package does state that if for any reason there happens to be a lawsuit against the company from employees i would forfeit any money won from the suit. My question is does any of this sound legal. We employees were given absolutely no notice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry to hear about your job loss.  Based upon the facts you present, it would be difficult to say whether there's something unlawful going on or not.  These types of situations are always complicated and companies don't always share the full set of facts with employees (nor are they required to do so).  It does sound odd that they are firing and then offering to rehire -- perhaps to reduce wages.  maybe the company was acquired?  There could be a variety of reasons for this.  You should contact an employment attorney who can ask you lots of questions about the situation to see if there's something amiss 
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2017 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters