QUESTION

can a company lie about me working for their company.

Asked on Sep 19th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
A prospective employer called my previous place of employment and was told I had never worked for the company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
A prior employer cannot provide false information about you that would be deemed defamatory.  If you worked there and they are telling others you did not, that causes you to be thought of as a liar.  You should contact the HR company first to make sure they are aware that you did in fact work for them so this does not occur again.  If the false statement caused you to lose a job or they do this again, you can consider legal action for defamation.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters