QUESTION

can a company make policies contrary to state labor laws

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Maine
More details to this question:
ie state they will not pay earned vacation time at time of termination even though maine state law states vacation pay earned is considered as wages earned
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Although different states' laws vary in the treatment of earned vacation time as wages earned, if Maine's state law provides (as some states' laws do) that earned vacation is a form of wages or compensation for time worked, then the employer's policy providing that it won't pay employees a sum equal to the value of their earned and unused vacation time, that policy would be considered illegal.  Usually you can contact the state Department of Labor for assistance in getting such unpaid wages remitted to you. Sometimes you have to file a lawsuit to get them.    Michael Caldwell 404-979-3150
Answered on Apr 09th, 2012 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters