QUESTION

Can a company pay you less than your regular hours during your vacation?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
My job pays $13 an hour for 12 hours a day and on your vacation it only pays you 8 hours a day. Could they do that? The job headquarters is out of Jeffersonville, Indiana and our office is out of Lansing, Illinois.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
My impression from your question is that the employer is probably paying your vacation correctly, but there may be arguments to be made from an employment contract, letter, employee handbook or other contractual document. You are unlikely to get a firm answer in a post like this as you would need an attorney to review the terms of your employment.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters