QUESTION

Can a company take back and hold an employees paycheck?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Mississippi
More details to this question:
The entire crew he worked with quit their jobs. The company deposited their checks and then pulled the money out of their accounts. They had earned a lot of overtime so this was a significant amount of money. The boss of the company stated in a telephone conversation that they abandoned their job and left him in a bind. They completed one job for this company and decided they did not want to go to the next location to work. They carried the company trucks back and left. The company is based in Mississippi.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, employees must be paid for time worked. Moreover, in the absence of an agreement to the contrary, employees need not give any notice of their voluntary termination of employment.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2012 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters