QUESTION

can a company take your job title away for telling an employee that their not suppose to have their phone at work because of taking pictures.

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was told they wanted me to drop my title because I told one of my employees they couldn't have their phone at work because the company was afraid of leaks and pics of their animals and etc. Like call channel 5
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes. North Carolina is an employment-at-will state and an employer can take an adverse action against you for good reason, bad reason or no reason at all. You can only file a claim if the adverse action was due to unlawful discrimination or unlawful retaliation.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 3:29 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters