QUESTION

Can a company tell you what type of vehicle insurance to get on your personal vehicle and why?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My company demands I get a certain type of insurance on a vehicle that I purchased and is in my name.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Many companies require certain minimum insurance coverages if the employee is using their personal automobile for business purposes. You are not clear about what causes your employer to be interested in your insurance.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, if you use that vehicle for work. In GA employers are liable for the actions of their employees while driving for work, regardless of who owns the car. Therefore, the company has an interest in seeing that you are insured, as they see fit.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes in some instances if you use your personal vehicle for work.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters