QUESTION

Can a company terminate an employee for leaving work due to pregnancy complications?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
My girlfriend has just received her final notice at work because she called in to work when she was in the emergency room due to a painful pregnancy. I was wondering if they can terminate her due to her pregnancy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
Generally, no. She may be protected by the Pregnancy Act and the Oregon Family Leave Act and the Federal Family Medical Leave Act.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters