QUESTION

Can a company that has 12hr and 8hr employees change overtime rules from low hours which was fair to everyone to 12hrs cover 12hrs and 8hrs cover 8hr

Asked on Sep 10th, 2023 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I work in maintenance for 30years and the overtime rules went by hours regardless of shift that way no one could manipulate overtime. Maintenance overtime rules worked so good that the rest of the plant adopted those rules. Now the maintenance department head changed the rules to 12hr employees cover 12hr employees and 8hr employees cover 8hr employees regardless of hours. Now an 8hr employee can work overtime with high hours and get more overtime opportunities than a 12hr employee.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
If you are unionized, you should speak to your business agent. If you are not, the company might have the right to do this.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2023 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters