QUESTION

Can a Contract Employee be questioned, interrogated, threatened, then terminated for not admitting to something they did not steal?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My purpose for this message is to see if it is possible for me to sue my former employer. I was hired through an agency to work for this organization in Jersey City., Jersey City.I started in March 2014, and was wrongly dismissed February 20th. On that day, my supervisor approached my cubicle with two men who said they were Detectives. They said they wanted to talk to me. We went into an empty conference room. They started out talking, but it then turned into an interrogation. Supposedly, they had footage of me in senior officer's cubicle the day a phone and some contracts went missing. To this day I have not seen this alleged footage. Since then, I got a criminal defense attorney to make sure my name was clear since they threatened to send me to jail. Any advice? Is it possible to sue them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You are stating that the criminal matter was addressed. Were you actually charged by the authorities? Were the charges dismissed?   What was the basis for the charge ? If there is no support behind the charges and no witnesses, then you could be successful. 
Answered on Apr 07th, 2015 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters