QUESTION

Can a court order dismissal of someone from his employment?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2015 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I wanted to know whether the court actually can order dismissal of an employee from his job because he committed an intentional tort within the scope of his employment, or just compensation for the plaintiff.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
The court would only order compensation for the plaintiff. It would not order that the employee be fired. However, if the plaintiff also asks for a restraining order, the court could order the employee to stay away from the plaintiff. Depending on the circumstances, the restraining order might make it impossible for the employee to do their job.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2015 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters