QUESTION

Can a DC law firm fire someone with 4 years employment when they have NEVER given that employee a written or oral review?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
Is there a statute of limitations for this in DC?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Even in the Peoples Republic of the District of Columbia the common-law rule of employment at will applies. The lawfirm's policy may be unwise or even unfair. It is not, however, illegal.   Michael A. Caldwell 404-979-3150
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters