QUESTION

Can a employee be fired due to employees new request for days off that were not covered when hired and now sayin its,religious

Asked on Sep 05th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, the employee can be fired.  But it is possible that, if the resquest is based on a religious need, the employer could be sued for failing to accomodate the employee's religious practice.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2017 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters