QUESTION

Can a employee have an attorney present will at a arbitration hearing with the company and the union reps.?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
Going to arbitration for being fired for harassment ,wrongfully, not being given all info. About what happened and want to know if aloud to have and attorney present at the time with the employees?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Yes, you are certainly entitled to counsel. I enoucrage you to contact an employment attorney immediately.   Ohio employment lawyer www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Dec 14th, 2016 at 12:24 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters