QUESTION

can a employer fire you because u was in the hospital

Asked on Dec 01st, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
was in the hospital for about 3 weeks got out and went to see what i could work monday and was infored i was replaced
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
This depends on whether you qualified under the Family Medical Leave Act.  If you were a full time employee and worked for 12 months prior to being hospitalized, you would be protected under the FMLA and may have a cause of action for being replaced.  You should speak to any attorney to determine if you qualified for the FMLA or if there is another possible legal action you could take  
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters