QUESTION

Can a employer go back 30 years on a criminal background check?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
The crime happen in 1987 we are in 2017 now that would make the misdemeanor almost 30 years old can they fire me because I couldn't remember that it happen almost 30 years ago
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes.  It is not fair, but North Carolina is an employment-at-will state. The only time you could file a legal claim would be if you could show discrimination, i.e. you find out someone of the opposite sex, or a different race etc. were hired with a 30 year old charge.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2017 at 9:00 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters