QUESTION

Can a employer not offer accomodiation to a disability after being hurt on a job

Asked on Feb 01st, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
mylong term insurance company is requiring me to work with rehab to find a new job if i am still employed with the company can they just igmore me for 3 years
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Employers are not requried to offer any accommodation for an injury whether it occurs on the job or off unless the employee qualifies for coverage under a federal law called the Americans With Disabilities Act.  That is a complex law that requires employers with 15 or more employees to accommodate an employee who has a disability as defined under that law.  The disability must be one that substantially limits a major life acitivity and the accommodation must be "reasonable."  Employers have no duty to accommodate if the accomodation is not reasonable. You can get more information and a better understanding of whether the ADA applies to your situation by consulting with an experienced employment attorney.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2017 at 5:04 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters