QUESTION

Can a employer not pay you for a shift that you worked but, "didnt" clock in for? Even if I do remember clocking in.

Asked on Oct 07th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I work at Kroger in Nashville, TN. When I picked up my paycheck last week I noticed that I was a day short. The records of the hours I worked it stated that I worked Friday but, didn''t clock in. I do remember clocking in and out for my shift on that day. In order for us to get out paycheck we have to sign off on the hours we work. If you don''t Kroger will refuse to give you your check. So I did.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Under the Fair Labor Standards Act (as well as under Tennessee's and most other states' wage payment laws) if you worked a shift your employer must pay you for it. It is the employer's obligation to make the record of the time you worked. If he has a problem making his time-keeping method, your recollection will control the issue. It will be especially helpful if you have a witness who can testify that they saw you working the shift. 
Answered on Oct 07th, 2011 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters