QUESTION

Can a employer pay an employee more than a superviser

Asked on Dec 21st, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My wife was head housekeeper and her boss paid three employees three times what she made and she did the same if not more work he has clocked a few of the employees out without their knowledge they are discrimination ridicule belittling making my wife cry on more than one occasion
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes.  An employer can pay an employee more than that employee's manager. The law only requires minimum wage, overtime if an employee is non-exempt and a base salary with no overtime if the employee is non-exempt.  There is no requirement that a manager or supervisor be paid more.  Actually, there are many situations where employees make more than their manages such as sales people or professionals.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2016 at 10:11 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters